JoeWoodworker
JoeWoodworker Veneer
The Official Website of this Non-Professional Woodworker ™

Part 1
Introduction

Welcome
Veneering Basics

14 Good Reasons
Vacuum Press Uses
Vacuum Press Options
Overview

Questions & Answers
____________________
Part 2a (Option 1 of 2)
Project: V2 Venturi Press

About Project: V2
Parts List
Build the Manifold
Build the Reservoirs
Assemble the Venturi
Make the Carrier
Wire the Press
Testing and Adjusting
Mods and Options
____________________
Part 2b (Option 2 of 2)
Project: EVS Pump Press

About Project: EVS
Parts List
Pump Selection
Build the Manifold
Build the Sub-Manifold
Build the Reservoirs
Make the Carrier
Final Assembly
Wire the Press
Testing and Adjusting
Mods and Options
____________________
Part 3
Vacuum Bagging

Vacuum Bag Basics
Polyurethane vs. Vinyl
DIY Vacuum Bags (A)
DIY Vacuum Bags (B)
Connect the Bag
Bag Closures
Bag Platens
Breather Mesh
Maintenance
DIY Frame Press

____________________
Part 4
Veneer Information

About Veneer
Veneering Glossary
Veneering Myths
Backer Veneer

Veneer Glues
Veneering Tips
Substrate Materials
Flattening Veneers
A Sharp Veneer Saw
Jointing Veneers
Taping Veneers
Dealing with Defects
Curing Glued Panels
Veneering w/o Vacuum
Hammer Veneering
Iron-On Veneering
Veneer Storage
Amazing Bookmatches
Copper Veneer Guide
Paperbacked Veneer

Edgebanding Guide
____________________

Part 5
Miscellaneous Info

Vacuum Forming
Vacuum Chucking
Vacuum Clamping
Vacuum Clamp Matrix
Vacuum Infusing
DIY Vacuum Manifold
Vacuum Press Gallery 1
Vacuum Press Gallery 2

Veneering FAQ
Veneer Glue FAQ
The Vac FAQ
Copper Veneer FAQ
Downloads (PDF's)

VeneerSupplies.com

Project V2 Information
Type: Adjustable Auto-Cycling
Vacuum: Air Powered Venturi
Page: 6 of 9
Assembly

Make A Carrier
The carrier is made of three pieces of wood and holds the reservoirs in two ways. The top and bottom pieces are 8.5" wide and 10.5" long. The latter of these measurements is taken from the distance between the two PVC caps on the system. This holds the reservoirs in place horizontally.

The third piece of wood (the middle rail) for the carrier is 3.5" x 6.5". The critical measurement is 3.5" because it is slightly less than the diameter of the 3” PVC reservoirs. This is how the vacuum reservoirs are held in place vertically.

Parts used in this section: Tools Required:

3/4" Lumber or plywood
Wood screws- #8 x 1.5" (4)
Handle

Screws - #4 x 1 ¼" (2)
Screws - #4 x 5/8" (2)

Table saw
Screw driver
5/8" Drill bit


  1. Cut two pieces of 3/4" thick wood to 8.5" wide and whatever the length is between your reservoir caps.
  2. Make the middle rail with a piece of wood that is 3.5" wide by 6.5" long.
  3. Assemble the middle rail to the bottom piece of the carrier using two woods screws.
  4. Place the reservoirs units onto the carrier as shown.
  5. Drill a 5/8" diameter hole through the top carrier board. It should be centered on the width and approximately 1" from the edge. Now attach the carrier top using two wood screws. Do not over tighten these screws. You’ll only need enough pressure to hold the unit together and to keep the reservoirs from sliding inside the carrier.
  6. Now is a good time to attach a handle to the carrier if you want to easily carry the vacuum press around (see picture).
 

Assembled Reservoirs On Carrier
Step 4

Vacuum Press Handle
Step 6

Attach the Vacuum Generator
Attach the VenturiUse two #4 screws (1 ¼” long) to attach the venturi to the top of the carrier. There are mounting holes for this purpose on top of the venturi. Pay attention to the positioning of the Mac valve. Be sure the body of the Mac valve is snug against the edge of the carrier as shown in the picture. This will remove the force from the small screws that hold the venturi in place when the quick connector from your air compressor is attached to the system.

Set up the Vacuum Controller
The vacuum controller regulates the pressure inside the system and turns the vacuum device on and off as needed. These are adjustable up to 28" of Hg. The vacuum controller is mounted to the system carrier and connected via vacuum tube.

Parts used in this section: Tools Required:

Vacuum controller (1)
1/8" NPTF barb fitting (1)

Black tubing (1)
Thread sealing tape

Wrench or pliers

Vacuum Switch There is a plastic nut threaded on to the vacuum controller. This part is not used so remove it and discard it. Also, the vacuum controller includes a small plastic barbed fitting in the box. It is also not used.

Wrap the threads of the vacuum controller with thread sealing tape and attach a 1/8" NPT barbed fitting onto the unit. Do not over-tighten the fitting. The maximum torque for the plastic body of the vacuum controller is 4 inch lbs. Attach a piece of tubing to the barbed side of the fitting and insert the tubing through the hole in the carrier so that the tubing is pushed forward toward the manifold. Use two #4 by 5/8" screws to attach the vacuum controller to the carrier. Do not over tighten these screws.

Next Page

Yes, Joe is a practicing Catholic
The Vac FAQ
© 1998-2017 JoeWoodworker.com
Terms and Conditions of Use